RR Time Trial – November 2016 Results

We had a great turn out of 32 athletes on a fresh autumn evening for the final race in the 2016 competition.  The conditions were pretty good for the 4 mile handicap race.  First female was Miranda Richmond in 34:24 and first male was Jim Tracey in 34:20.  The Wooden Spoon was picked up by Nick Hughes who has a bit of an off night.

We had some great performances and this season’s winning places were decided on the evening.  More to follow on this one.

Thanks to Lynsey Sneddon, Irene Kerr, Anne Hughes and Kevin Durnian for the smooth running of the race.

Please see the full results and the 2016 Time Trial Championship page for the final league tables.

November 2016

FINAL RR Time Trial – November 2016 Handicaps

The final Road Runners Time Trial takes place on Tuesday 1st November @ 6:30pm – starting at The Boathouse Gym, Strathclyde Park.

We look forward to seeing everyone there!

Please see the handicaps and the 2016 Time Trial Championship page for the current standings.

Cross Country Championship 2016-17 Start

The Cross Country season for senior endurance section is about to start soon.

The rules and the races remain the same as last season.  The dates will, of course, be different, You will be aware that Benny Hands is already in the process of taking names for the West District XC and Scottish National XC relays.  The club pays the entry for teams.  Athletes participating in the relays are awarded 5 bonus points.

There are four additional individual XC races in the championship with the best 3 points scores counting towards your total.  Individuals are responsible for making their own entries to the remaining events.  We will supply as much information as possible as it becomes available.

An additional 3 bonus points are awarded to athletes who take part in the Scottish National XC Championship.

The dates of all of the races are available on the new Cross Country Championship 2016-17 page.

More details regarding dates and entry requirements will follow as they emerge.

RR Championship Race Change of Venue (3rd Sept – Linwood Parkrun)

Due to the Inter Region Triathlon Championships being held at Strathclyde Park on 3 & 4 September the Parkrun has been cancelled that weekend.

The RRs Sub-Committee considered changing the date of our race, but voted narrowly in favour of a change of venue. We considered Livingston, Linwood, Pollock and Silverknowes.

Again by a slim majority, Linwood was the new venue approved by the sub-committee. Linwood is apparently a flat fast two lap course and the event takes place at ON-X Linwood, Brediland Road, Linwood, PA3 3RA at the usual time of 9.30 AM.Sorry if this causes you any inconvenience.

Joe Hoolaghan, on behalf of the RRs Sub-Committee.

June 2016 Time Trial Results

The June time trial took place on Tuesday 7th June. The results in full are here.

33 athletes competed on a fabulous summer’s evening.  First male was Christie Nesbitt and first female was Mae McIsaac.  The wooden spoon went to Dougie O’Hare.

Thanks to Lynsey Sneddon, Irene Kerr, and Anne Hughes for helping out once again.

Thanks to Tommy Sneddon for putting them together.

The league tables are on the 2016 Time Trial Championship page.

Bus for Brian Goodwin 10k (17th June)

A 33 seater bus (same as last year) has been organised for the Brian Goodwin 10K.

It leaves from the Electric Bar at 6.00 PM on Friday 17th June, which will get us to The Cartha Queen’s Park Rugby Club in plenty of time for the 7.30 PM start.  The bus will be returning to the Electric Bar at 10.00 PM.  The Boathouse Car Park closes before our return from the race so please do not park there if you are leaving your car.

If you wish to book a seat(s) on the bus please reply to the post on Facebook or text Jim White (who has kindly agreed to sort out the numbers this year) on 07725262878.

Seats will be allocated on a first come first served basis.

Recent News