Christmas Handicap 2015 Result

We had 32 RRs participating in this morning’s Christmas Handicap and this was our biggest turnout since records began.

Given the treacherous conditions because of the ice and frost, this annual event split into a fun run for the majority of the group with the small band of ‘serious’ (or seriously mad) RRs deciding to do the 4 mile race proper.

Emma Stevenson was first female and Tommy Sneddon was first male in the serious race, with Craig Mackenzie picking up the wooden spoon (The Jim Tracey Award). Congratulations to them for risking life and limb by competing in such crazy conditions.

Female
1st Emma Stevenson 26:28

Male
1st Tommy Sneddon 28:13
2nd Mark Paterson 23:38
3rd Craig Mackenzie 23;18

1st Marker
Ben Smith 24:31
Alan Tait 24:42
Roddy Quinn 33:12

2nd Marker
Alan Cameron 23:35

Back at the Electric Bar around 40 RRs voted Mark Gallacher Road Runner of the Year – well done Mark you deserve all the accolades for your efforts this season.  It was also Vicki Wright’s birthday ​​and she was presented with a cake by Tracey Lamont from her fellow RRs.

Thanks to Anne Hughes and Lynsey Sneddon for helping out once again.

November 2015 Time Trial Results

We had 28 Road Runners participating in tonight’s final time trial of this year’s competition on what turned out to be quite a pleasant evening given the heavy fog earlier in the day.

Mae McIsaac won the women’s race in 30-58, and Dougie O’Hare took the men’s prize in 32-17. Well done to both of them and everyone else who got down to Strathclyde Park to compete this evening.  Jim Tracey picked up the Wooden Spoon (The Jim Tracey Award) in another less than mediocre time.

There were some excellent performances last night, too many to list.  However, a special mention must go to Clare Hughes who beat her PB and recorded 25:08, and is the second fastest female in the 11 year history of the Time Trial.  Chris Macdonald also had an outstanding run, the fastest by a male athlete this season, in fabulous time of 21:33.

Commiserations go to Gillian McCaffer who was first female across the line but unfortunately took the wrong route and had to be classified as a DNF.  She was awarded a miniature of Buckfast to help drown her sorrows

Tommy Sneddon and Tracey Lamont have won this year’s male and female championships. Well done for some fantastic performances throughout the year.

Thanks to Irene Kerr, Anne Hughes, Wendy Kerr, and Mark Gallacher for helping out this evening.

Please see the full results.

Nov2015_TT_Winners

October 2015 Time Trial Results

We had a superb turnout of 31 Road Runners for this months Time Trial.  The weather Gods were good to us too as the conditions were excellent for our first Time Trial on the winter route.  We also had 3 new recruits tonight and Alec Robertson joined us after a long lay off.

Angela Downie defended her September title and took another another 40 seconds off last month’s time finishing in 30:43.  Chris Macdonald ran the fastest 4 mile Time Trial of the year in 21:43. Well done to both Angela and Chris for great performances.  Well done to everyone who made the effort to compete tonight and continue maintain the Time Trial’s popularity as it celebrated its 11th anniversary tonight.

Jim Tracey picked up the wooden spoon (The Jim Tracey Award) in a time best forgotten, however, he did have a hard race at the Tollcross Parkrun on Saturday and we should not be too hard on him.

Thanks to Irene Kerr, Anne Hughes, Lynsey Sneddon and Peter Blackmore for helping out this evening.

Please see the full results.  The Time Trial 2015 League Table has been updated too.

2015_10_TT

September 2015 Time Trial Results

We had 22 RRs competing in this evening’s time trial, the last one on the summer course around the Loch. Again we had some great performances with Clark Pheely and Bobby Wotherspoon putting down impressive markers for next month’s race.

First female was Angela Downie in 31:29 almost 1 minute faster than her previous best this year, and Ross Burton won the men’s race in 24:41 also nearly 1 minute faster than his recent best.  This month’s wooden spoon went to Dougie Waddell who was not that far behind the rest of the field.

Thanks to Irene Kerr, Wendy Kerr, Ewen Cameron, and Mark Gallacher for helping out this evening.

Please see the full results and the Time Trial 2015 League Table.

Sept2015_TT_Winners

Road Runners Time Trial – August 2015 Results

We had an excellent turnout of 31 athletes for this evening’s Time Trial. I am afraid the weather Gods were not with us and conditions could only be described as ‘quite wintery’. That did not deter our Road Runners and we had some outstanding performances including another PB from Craig Mackenzie who broke the 22 minute barrier by 2 seconds.

First female was Mae McIsaac in 31:47 and first man across the line was Ewen Cameron in 25:21 as he continues his comeback. None other than Jim Tracey crossed the line last to pick up the Wooden Spoon often referred to as the Jim Tracey Award.

Aug2015_TT

Thanks to Irene Kerr, Anne Hughes, and Mark Gallacher for helping out in such wet conditions.

Please see the full results and the updated league tables.

Recent News